Friday, August 16, 2013


Well, I made it to Utah! Tomorrow I move into my dorm and start setting up my dorm room. It's so crazy that I'm moving into my college dorm room tomorrow. Wow. This summer went by way too fast. I'm a wee nervous about living with 7 other roommates, but I'm gonna hope for the best. It'll be good for me. At least I get my own room! :) I'll definitely take pictures of my room and post them once it's all decorated. It's gonna be pretty colorful and cool. These past few days we've just been gathering things for my dorm and what not. Yesterday we met up with some friends who live in Bountiful and got some yummy Chinese food and frozen custard. It was a great night! Right now my parents and I are currently staying at my dad's cousin's home. They're a really nice family and it's been nice getting to know them. We were able to go out on my dad's cousins's boat today. We went up to Hyrum State Park and my dad and his cousin went water skiing. I just chillaxed on the boat and took some scenic pictures. Utah is so beautiful. Gosh, I love it. :) Below are some of the pictures I took! Enjoy!

Thursday, August 8, 2013


Today was oh so lovely. I went walking with my friend, Victoria, at this park near my home called Ft. Steilacoom Park! It was such a sunny day out and we were able to take lots of gorgeous photos. Unfortunately, I was going through and deleting old photos on my camera and happened to, by accident, delete some of the photos I took today. :( I am so sad!! Luckily, I didn't delete all of them...I still have two. The two pictures I do have are gorgeous though. We ended our walk with some yummy frozen yogurt (I got Alpine Vanilla with strawberries, graham cracker crumbs, chocolate chips, and caramel drizzled on the top...sooo good :) ). I hope everyone had a lovely day today! Tomorrow I have an eye appointment and I'm picking out some new glasses. I'm pretty psyched. I want to find some glasses like what Jess wears on New Girl (watch that show if you already don't :) ). I hope you all have a splendid Friday tomorrow! Ciao! xoxo

The lovely Mt. Rainier! I love it when you can see it so clearly on a day like today. :)

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Packing Up

Jacket: Nordstrom
Tee: Target
Skirt: Target
Leggings: Target
Shoes: Urban Outfitters

Well, a week from tomorrow I depart for college :/ I have such mixed emotions right now. I'm excited to move out and begin the next chapter of my life, but I'm sad to leave home. I'm sure these are normal feelings though! I've begin packing things's quite difficult, mainly because I have so many clothes and shoes and what not to bring haha. It's gonna be a packed car. It'll be nice once I'm finally moved into my dorm! I get my very own dorm room (I'm living in an apartment with 7 other girls...should be interesting haha). Anyways, I hope everyone's week has been swell so far. Toodles! xoxo

Monday, August 5, 2013

Sweet, sweet music

First and foremost, I'm now the proud owner of a 13'' Macbook Pro (with retina display). It is the loveliest computer ever and I'm typing this post on it as we speak. :) It's so sleek and it'll be such a help in college.

Furthermore, I love music. A lot. Any chance I get to be alone listening to music is such a wonderful time for me. Whether it be in my car, on my phone, in my room listening to my record player, or listening to Spotify on my computer I love to surround myself with music. Listening to music is my time to zone out and think. Daydream, to be exact. ;) Music is inspirational. A few years ago I discovered the indie music scene and have been in love with it ever since. I used to listen to a lot of mainstream bands (and I still do like a few), but indie music is unique and special. I could never get tired of listening to the music I listen to because it is all unique and different and that's what I love about it. It stands out and sounds's not fake like a Britney Spears or Miley Cyrus song. I mean of course some of the electronic/dance indie music may not be "real" music, but whatever. It sounds different than the typical stuff heard on the radio which is what I like. But, can I just throw out there how stupid Miley Cyrus' new song is? Like what the heck is going on in her music video? Anyways, below are some of my summer favorites right now. I'll also list some of the bands (among many) that I love. Enjoy! <3

What I love: Needtobreathe, Vampire Weekend, Empire of the Sun, Discovery, Reptar, Bombay Bicycle Club, Youngblood Hawke, Wild Nothing, The Lumineers, Simon and Garfunkel, Paul Simon, The Beatles, Grouplove, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, The Drums, Daft Punk, Animal Collective, Andrew Bird, Beirut, and Sleigh Bells.

*Honestly...that list could go on for forever, but those are bands that I have listened to a lot!

Fave Songs:

Swing Tree by Discovery

Burn by Ellie Goulding

Ways to Go by Grouplove

You Can Call Me Al by Paul Simon

Alive by Empire of the Sun

Doin' It Right (feat. Panda Bear) by Daft Punk

Man that was hard to narrow down haha. Hope y'all enjoy! :)